Software Defined Smart SFP
Software Defined Smart SFP utilizes Marvell Armada 3720 processor to deliver an intelligent network appliance for a wide range of industries including networking, telecommunications, monitoring, maintenance and security.

Description

Smart SFP also features the Intel Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) which greatly boosts packet processing performance and throughput to improve data plane performance.
Smart SFP designed for low-cost and high-volume market. It’s is easily pluggable into SFP ports of switches and routers. It delivers substantial OpEx savings by eliminating additional power, space and cabling expenses.

Applications:

  • Smart uCPE
  • Network appliance
  • Firewall
  • IPS/IDS
  • VPN
  • Edge router
  • DPI
  • NetFlow

Usage scheme

Specification

Specification:

  • 1 Gbps software only packet processing
  • DPDK v20.02 support
  • Marvell MVNETA PMD network driver
  • Linux kernel 4.19
  • XDP/eBPF support
  • OS Debian/Ubuntu
  • Marvell Armada 3720 CPU
  • ARMv8 CPU, 2 cores, up to 1.2 GHz
  • RAM up to 1 GB
  • Flash up to 4 GB
  • 2 x Gigabit Ethernet (SGMII)
  • Single or dual fiber, 1000BASE-X
  • Up to 20 km
  • Tx and Rx wavelengths: 1310 or 1550 nm
  • RJ-45 copper, 10/100/1000BASE-T,
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • SFP MSA compliant
  • Multi-vendor compatibility

Development board:

  • HW and SW arch as in Smart SFP form-factor
  • Standalone device with additional interfaces:
    • ARMv8 CPU, 2 cores, up to 1.2 GHz
    • 1 GB DDR4
    • 4 GB eMMC
    • 2 x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ-45
    • Wi-Fi 802.11ac, Bluetooth 4.2
    • 2 x USB Type A
    • Console mini USB
    • Slot for microSD card
  • Built-in power supply ~220 V/=5 V
  • Easy to start development process
  • Best choice for prototyping

Documents & Downloads

Documents