Smart SFP IP SLA Probe

Smart SFP IP SLA Probe is a network performance monitoring and diagnostic device in the SFP form factor. Smart SFP is installed in any network device with an SFP slot and acts simultaneously as a standard SFP module and IP SLA Probe.

Smart SFP IP SLA Probe provides a possibility to execute RFC 2544/Y.1564, TWAMP tests, to turn up smart loopback on L2-L4, analyze traffic statistics and capture traffic.

It can be used on mobile operators networks, ISP networks for performance monitoring or by enterprises for service assurance.

Description

Benefits:

  • Possibility to add IP SLA Probe functions to any existing network device
  • Brings easy and precise fault identification and localization
  • Seamless legacy networks upgrade
  • Easy installation and maintenance
  • No free rack space required
  • Ability to install standard Linux packages provides a chance to use a familiar diagnostic software at any network point
  • Cheaper than standalone device and changing the existing device to the new mode

Usage scheme

Specification

Feature set:

  • Line rate FPGA-based packet processing
  • OS Debian 10 (Buster), Linux kernel 4.14.22
  • CPU: ARMv7, 1 core, 528 MHz
  • RAM: 512 MB
  • Flash: 4 GB
  • SSH (CLI), RESP API, SNMP
  • Loaned IP
  • Remote software update
  • Single or dual fiber, 1000BASE-X
  • Up to 20 km
  • Tx and Rx wavelengths: 1310 or 1550 nm
  • SFP MSA compliant
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T, RJ-45 copper
  • Multi-vendor compatibility

General characteristics:

  • 1 Gbps packet generator and analyzer
  • BW, loss, delay, jitter measurements
  • RFC 2544
  • 1564
  • L2-L4 loopback
  • TWAMP Light
  • PTP
  • Passive SLA monitoring
  • Packet capture
  • Flow statistics by filters
  • RMON statistics
  • Max frame size 9600 bytes
  • Easy integration with 3rd party IP SLA agents and management systems

Documents & Downloads

Documents