3-port Ethernet Switch

Smart SFP 3-port Ethernet Switch is a compact Ethernet switch inside the SFP form-factor which allows increasing access switch port density.

It can be used on ISP networks to connect up to two customers to one SFP slot that provides CapEx saving and as a RedBox for electrical substations due to supporting PRP protocol with zero-time recovery.

Description

Benefits:

  • Increase access switch port density
  • CapEx saving with connecting 2 customers into 1 port
  • TAP, mirroring
  • Seamless legacy networks upgrade
  • Easy installation and maintenance
  • No free rack space required
  • No separate power supply required
  • Ability to install standard Linux packages provides a chance to perform additional diagnostic at any network point
  • Cheaper than a standalone device and changing the existing device to the new mode

Usage scheme

Specification

Feature set:

  • Line rate FPGA-based packet processing
  • CPU: ARM, up to 500 MHz
  • RAM: 512 MB
  • Flash: 4 GB
  • OS Debian, Linux kernel 4.x
  • SSH (CLI), Web, RESP API, SNMP
  • Loaned IP
  • Remote software update
  • Two independent single fiber optical ports
  • Tx and Rx wavelengths: 1310 or 1550 nm
  • Up to 20 km
  • SFP MSA compliant
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • Max frame size 9600 bytes
  • Multi-vendor compatibility

Documents & Downloads

Documents